Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 14/XI

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Gerhard Felmy, 1 Jul 1939 - May 1941
  • Oberst Hermann Heise, May 1941 - 3 Apr 1942
  • Oberst Werner Braune, 3 Apr 1942 - May 1943

Formed 1 Jul 1939 in Delmenhorst as Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando Delmenhorst.

30 Mar 1941 renamed Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 14/XI.

Disbanded Apr 1943.

Units:

  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Delmenhorst
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Vechta
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Bissel
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Diepholz

Service:

  • 1 Jul 1939 - 15 Jan 1942 in Delmenhorst under
  • Mar 1942 - Apr 1943 in Lieksa-Nurmes (Finland) [training and/or supply duties]

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022