German Flak

13. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Gaston von Chaulin-Egersberg, 1 Feb 1942 - 1 Jul 1942
  • GenLt Theodor Spieß, 1 Jul 1942 - 1 Mar 1944
  • GenMaj Max Schaller, 1 Mar 1944 - 1 Oct 1944
  • GenMaj Adolf Wolf, 2 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Hans Dilschneider, Nov 1942 - Aug 1944
  • Maj Alfred Tuch, 25 Aug 1944 - Dec 1944
  • Maj Walter Hohmann, 15 Dec 1944 - May 1945

Formed 1 Feb 1942 in Caen, replacing the 1 Apr 1942 at Vernon (northwest of Paris) with:

In early 1943 moved to Laval (southeast of Rennes, attached to 7th Armee) with:

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

moved to Southern France in Feb 1944, leaving the division with (1 Mar 1944):

left the division in Apr 1944, for the

was destroyed in Jul 1944, and the division was reorganised (1 Aug 1944):

Saw ground combat at Le Mans in 1944, and then withdrew to the Elsaß region, new HQ at Schlettstadt.

Reorganised again in Sep 1944, now with (1 Oct 1944):

and was transferred to the in Oct 1944. left in Nov 1944.

Dec 1944 at Freiburg/Breisgau and Feb 1945 at Todtnau/Schwarzwald, supporting the 19th Armee. In Mar 1945 gave up its remaining units to the and moved to the Protektorat (HQ Hechingen), and ended the war at Eger (Pilsen area).

Subordinated to Sep 1944 and from Mar 1945 Luftgau-Kommando VIII(?).

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022