German Flak

Flak-Brigade XIII

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Ernst Buffa, 1 Jun 1942 - 20 Dec 1942
  • GenMaj Wolfgang Freytag, 21 Dec 1942 - 1 Nov 1944
  • Oberst Kurt Schwerdtfeger, 1 Nov 1944 - 1945

Formed 1 Jun 1942 in Rovaniemi, to protect the following areas: Rovaniemi, Alakurtti, Nautsi, Kirkenes and Litza. In Summer 1943 became Stab/13. Flak-Brigade.

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

Organisation 1 Mar 1944:

Moved to Salmijärvi in Jul 1944. Withdrawn to Norway in Aug 1944.

Organisation 1 Dec 1944:

Disbanded* 27 Jan 1945 (its units were transferred to Germany or to the

Subordinated to from Nov 1943 Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Finnland, and from Dec 1944 Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Norwegen.

* there is no mention of any disbandment in the Feldpostübersicht, and the brigade is mentioned Jan 1945 at the Rhein (Luftgau XIV) and on 21 Mar 1945 in Berlin N28.

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022