German Flak

12. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Rudolf Eibenstein, 22 Sep 1941 - 1 Dec 1941
  • GenLt Gotthard Frantz, 1 Dec 1941 - 20 Dec 1942
  • GenLt Ernst Buffa, 21 Dec 1942 - 25 Apr 1944
  • GenLt Werner Prellberg, 25 Apr 1944 - 9 May 1945

Ia:

  • Maj Hermann Lewerenz, 1941 - 1942
  • ?
  • Hptm Gebauer, 3 Aug 1944 - 1944
  • Obstlt Erich Georg Hornig, 1944 - May 1945

Formed 22 Sep 1941 in Voisin from and moved to Central Russia (28 Sep 1941 at Ripshevo). In May 1942 took over the southern part of Heeresgruppe Mitte (2nd and 4th Armee) with:

Jan 1943 at Briansk, later Orel and Kursk. 1943/44 exchanged regiments with 18. Flak-Division (34 and 101 to 18. Flak-Division, and 35, 125 and 133 from 1 Nov 1943 HQ at Bobruisk with:

and was added in Dec 1943.

Organisation 1 Mar 1944 (attached to the 2nd Armee):

became independent in Apr 1944, leaving the division with the following organisation (1 May 1944):

Escaped most of the destruction of Heeeresgruppe Mitte in June 1944, Jul 1944 at Baranovitschi, and later at Mlawa.

Reorganised in Aug 1944, now with (1 Sep 1944):

was disbanded in Sep 1944, and was replaced by .

joined the division in Oct 1944.

Organisation 1 Dec 1944:

Stab/Heimat-Flak-Abteilung 60./VIII was briefly attached to the division during Oct 1944 - Nov 1944.

1945 saw service at the Weichsel estuary (Jan 1945 HQ at Modlin-Lomza) and at Danzig (2nd Armee). 1 Mar 1945 at Glettkau under 8 Mar 1945 at Danzig-Oliva. On 10 Apr 1945 left the frontline and moved to Swinemunde, and was to have been transported to Pilsen, but ended up in Berlin instead.

Subordinated to:

Sep 1941 - Nov 1941
Nov 1941 - Apr 1942 ObdL?
Apr 1942 - May 1943
May 1943 - Nov 1943
Nov 1943 - Apr 1945
Apr 1945 - May 1945

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022