German Flak

Flak-Brigade XII

Kommandeure:

  • GenMaj Adolf Gerlach, 13 Nov 1941 - 17 Dec 1943
  • Oberst Paul Koester, 1 Dec 1943 - Nov 1944

Formed Dec 1941 on Guernsey (initially also known as Flak-Brigade Kanalinseln). On 1 Apr 1943 replaced by and moved to Saintes, and in Summer 1943 became Stab/12. Flak-Brigade. Controlled the following units:

Organisation 1 Nov 1943:

Organisation 1 Jan 1944:

Reduced to and in Feb 1944.

joined in Mar 1944, while left the brigade in Apr 1944.

Organisation 1 Jun 1944:

left the brigade in Jun 1944, but returned Jul 1944.

Withdrawn from France Aug 1944 to Elsaß (from Sep 1944 with no units attached), and in Nov 1944 became

Subordinated to (Dec 1941 - Oct 1943?; Feb 1944 - Sep 1944), (Oct 1943 - Feb 1944), and (Aug 1944 - Oct 1944).

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022