German Flak

Flak-Brigade XI

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Gaston von Chaulin-Egersberg, 22 Nov 1941 - 31 Jan 1942
  • GenMaj Alfons Luczny, 1 Feb 1942 - 30 Sep 1943
  • Oberst Alexander Nieper, Jun 1944 - Sep 1944

Formed 29 Nov 1941 in Lumbres. Nov 1942 moved to Saintes in southwestern France, between Gironde and the Spanish border.

1 Apr 1943 moved to Guernsey, and mid-1943 became Stab/11. Flak-Brigade.

In Oct 1943 redesignated General der Luftwaffe Kanalinseln.

Reformed Jul 1944 in Konigsberg (as 11. Flak-Brigade) from parts of Flakgruppe Konigsberg with:

Reorganised again Aug 1944, now with (1 Sep 1944):

In Sep 1944 redesignated

Subordinated to:

Nov 1941 - Nov 1942
Nov 1942 - Nov 1943
Jul 1944 - Sep 1944

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022