Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 11/XII

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Curt Estler, 1 Jul 1939 - ?
  • Maj Georg Steinsiek, ? - 1 Jul 1941
  • ?
  • Oberst Hans Boehmer, 20 Feb 1943 - ?
  • Obstlt Dipl.Ing. Fritz Kolb, ? - 15 Jun 1944

Formed 1 Jul 1939 in Schweinfurt as Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando Schweinfurt.

30 Mar 1941 renamed Flughafen-Bereichs-Kommando 11/XII.

Disbanded Feb 1943.

Reformed Feb 1943 in Furth from

On 15 Jun 1944 renamed

Units:

  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Schweinfurt
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Gerolzhofen
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Illesheim
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Kitzingen
  • Fliegerhorst-Kommandantur Selingenstadt
  • ------------------------------------------
  • Flugplatzkommando A 2/XIII in Wertheim [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 3/XIII in Regensburg [Feb 1943 - Sep 1943]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 5/XIII in Würzburg [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 6/XIII in Schweinfurt [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 7/XIII in Furth [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 8/XIII in Bayreuth-Bindlach [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 9/XIII in Roth [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 10/XIII in Straubing [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • Flugplatzkommando A 11/XIII in Pocking [Feb 1943 - Apr 1944]
  • ------------------------------------------
  • in Illesheim [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Herzogenaurach [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Bayreuth-Bindlach [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Ansbach [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Furth [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Roth [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Straubing [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]
  • in Pocking [Apr 1944 - Jun 1944]

Service:

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022