Flugzeugführerschule A/B 7

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Hans Poetsch, 15 Oct 1939 - 17 Sep 1940
  • Oberst Rudolf Weimann, 20 Sep 1940 - 22 Jan 1943
  • Obstlt Wilfried von Muller-Rienzburg, 23 Feb 1943 - 30 Jun 1943
  • Oberst Kurt Handke, 19 Jul 1944 - 11 Feb 1945
  • Maj Bruno Dilley, Feb 1945 -15 Mar 1945 

Formed 1936 in Plauen as Fliegerübungsstelle Plauen, from 1 Apr 1938 as FFS E (A/B) Plauen and from 2 Oct 1939 as FFS A/B Plauen.

On 16 Jan 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 7 (FFS A/B 7), under Höh.Fl.Ausb.Kdo. 4.

On 30 Jun 1943 united with FFS A/B 10, which became a Doppelschule.

Reformed 19 Jul 1944 in Schweinfurt as Flugzeugführerschule A 7, from FFS B 1. Training ended Jan 1945.

Feb 1945 under 1. Fliegerschul-Division. Disbanded 15 Mar 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 96, Bu 131, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 46, He 51, Ju 52, Kl 25, Kl 35, NA-57, SG 38 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1936 - 30 Jun 1943 Plauen*
19 Jul 1944 - 15 Mar 1945 Schweinfurt**

Possibly transferred to Finsterwalde in Mar 1943 (according to plans), but this is very uncertain.

* satellite airfields: Wenigenlupnitz, Windischen-Laibach, Chemnitz, Erfurt-Nord and Eger

** satellite airfields: Bayreuth-Bindlach, Gerolzhofen and Würzburg

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020