Flugzeugführerschule A/B 52

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Robert Knauss, 1 Aug 1935 - 30 Sep 1936
  • Obstlt Carl Stickforth, 1938 - Aug 1940
  • Oberst Franz Dahlmann, Sep 1940 - 21 Feb 1941
  • Obstlt Lothar Zenconomierski, 21 Feb 1941 - 30 Sep 1941
  • Maj Karl-Franz Beuhausen, 1 Oct 1941 - 24 Jan 1943
  • Maj Hans Hofmann, 1 Feb 1943 - 1 Dec 1943
  • Maj Herbert Voss, Jan 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
  • Maj Max Dobislav, 4 Nov 1944 - 15 Mar 1945

Formed 1 Oct 1936 in Halberstadt as FFS A Halberstadt (from Fliegerausbildungsstell eHalberstadt, formed 1 Aug 1935), from 1 Aug 1937 FFS B Halberstadt. On 1 Nov 1938 became FFS A/B Halberstadt, and from 1 Apr 1939 Schule/FAR.52, attached to

On 6 Aug 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 119 (FFS A/B 119).

Reformed Sep 1940 from Flugzeugführerschule A/B 6 (FFS A/B 6).

On 16 Oct 1941 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 52 (FFS A/B 52), and on 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 52.

Disbanded 15 Mar 1945, and the remnants was used to form the 10. and 11. Fallschirm-Jäger-Divisions.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Ar 96, Bu 131, Bu 181, Ca 164, Cansa C.5, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 72, He 177, Kl 35, Kl 36, SG 38 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Aug 1935 - 6 Aug 1940 Halberstadt*
Sep 1940 - Jan 1945 Danzig-Langfuhr**
Jan 1945 - 20 Jan 1945 Halberstadt
20 Jan 1945 - 15 Mar 1945 Celle-Wietzenbruch***

* satellite airfields: Wernigerode, Goslar, Bromberg

** satellite airfields: Putzig, Kochstedt, Strebelsdorf (segel)

*** satellite airfields: Braunschweig-Waggum, Goslar

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020